You May Also Like
[…] Holding: To convict a defendant under 26 U. S. C. §7212(a) — which forbids “corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code]” — the federal government must prove the defendant was aware of a pending tax-related proceeding, such as a particular investigation or audit, or could reasonably foresee that such a proceeding would commence.
You May Also Like
Yellen v. Collins
- legaladmin